The University of Arizona Museum of Art and Archive of Visual Arts

Adult Outreach Presentations

SpringĀ 2019

JANUARY
4 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, The Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo, Gerry Bates
8 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
9 SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, The Impressionists, Gerry Bates
10 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Creatures in Art, Brack Brown
15 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Degenerate Art, Gerry Bates
17 Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 10:30 AM, The Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo, Gerry Bates
22 Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, Degenerate Art, Gerry Bates
24 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, The Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo, Gerry Bates

FEBRUARY
1 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
6 SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
7 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Madonna and Child: Development of Portraiture, Gerry Bates
12 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Not Just Chalk: The Brilliant Art of Pastel, Tammy Bearden
19 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Artists Who Loved the Land, Brack Brown
21 Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 10:30 AM, The Horse in Art, Brack Brown
22 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
26 Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, The Art of the Great Depression, Brack Brown

MARCH
1 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, The Art of the Great Depression, Brack Brown
6 SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, A Feast: Food in Art, Brack Brown
7 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
12 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, The Art of Space, Brack Brown
19 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Not Just Chalk: The Brilliant Art of Pastel, Tammy Bearden
21 Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 10:30 AM, Dreamscapes: The Art of Surrealism, Tammy Bearden
22 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Creatures in Art, Brack Brown
26 Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, Dreamscapes: The Art of Surrealism, Tammy Bearden

APRIL
4 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Painters of the Southwest: Maynard Dixon and Friends, Tammy Bearden
5 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, Painters of the Southwest: Maynard Dixon/Friends, Tammy Bearden
9 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Painters of the Southwest: Maynard Dixon/Friends, Tammy Bearden
16 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
17 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, The Portfolios of Max Klinger, Gerry Bates
23 Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, Water in a Frame, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

MAY
2 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Celebrating Women Artists, Fleurette and Marc Wallach
3 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, Not Just Chalk: The Brilliant Art of Pastel, Tammy Bearden
14 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Japanese Woodcuts-Images of the Floating World, Gerry Bates
21 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Painters of the Southwest: Maynard Dixon, Tammy Bearden
24 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Painters of the Southwest: Maynard Dixon/Friends, Tammy Bearden