The University of Arizona Museum of Art and Archive of Visual Arts

Adult Outreach Presentations

Spring 2017 Adult Outreach Presentations

JANUARY

4  SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, Twisting Traditions in Sculpture, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

5  Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, The Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo, Gerry Bates

6  Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, The Art of Love, Gerry Bates

10  Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, The Horse in Art, Brack Brown

11  Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 1:00 PM, The Art of Western Expansion, Tammy Bearden

12  Himmel Park Library, 3:30 PM, Concrete Commentary – A Tale of Cities, Tammy Bearden

17  Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, The Art of Love, Gerry Bates

20  Rancho del Lago, 2:00 PM, The Art of Western Expansion, Tammy Bearden

24  Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, The Retablo of Ciudad Rodrigo, Gerry Bates

27  Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Music in Art:  Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram


FEBRUARY

1  SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, Degenerate Art, Gerry Bates

3  Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, The Horse in Art, Brack Brown

8  Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 1:00 PM, The Art of Love, Gerry Bates

9  Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, It’s All About Children, Tammy Bearden

9  Himmel Park Library, 3:30 PM, The Art of Love, Gerry Bates

14  Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, The Art of Love, Gerry Bates

17  Rancho del Lago, 2:00 PM, The Horse in Art, Brack Brown

21  Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Music in Art: Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram

24  Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Celebrating Women Artists, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

28  Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, The Face and Figure in Art, Gary Freiburger

 

MARCH

1  SaddleBrooke Fine Arts Guild, 10:30 AM, The Art of the Great Depression, Brack Brown

2  Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Music in Art: Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram

3  Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, Music in Art: Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram

8  Kirk-Bear Canyon Library, 1:00 PM, The Art of Space, Brack Brown

9  Himmel Park Library, 3:30 PM, The Horse in Art, Brack Brown

14  Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, The Face and Figure in Art, Gary Freiburger

17  Rancho del Lago, 2:00 PM, The Face and Figure in Art, Gary Freiburger

21  Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 PM, Twisting Traditions in Sculpture, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

24  Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, It’s All About Children, Tammy Bearden

28  Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, Artists Who Loved the Land, Brack Brown

 

APRIL

6  Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, Celebrating Women Artists, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

7  Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, The Face and Figure in Art, Gary Freiburger

11  Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Artists Who Loved the Land, Brack Brown

13  Himmel Park Library, 3:30 PM, It’s All About Children, Tammy Bearden

18  Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, It’s All About Children, Tammy Bearden

25  Sun City Oro Valley, 10:00 AM, Music in Art: Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram

28  Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, The Face and Figure in Art, Gary Freiburger

 

MAY

4 Nanini Library, 2:30 PM, American Multi-Cultural Art, Tammy Bearden

5 Murphy-Wilmot Library, 2:00 PM, It’s All About Children, Tammy Bearden

9 Dusenberry-River Library, 2:00 PM, Music in Art: Ridicule, Humor and Puzzles, Judith Schram

16 Dewhirst-Catalina Library, 10:30 AM, Art and Soul, Fleurette and Marc Wallach

26 Oro Valley Library, 2:00 PM, Farm to Factory, Carol Petrozzello